Bandshell – Laramie WY

Laramie, WY

Amphitheaters and Bandshells, Parks and Recreation

Description

“Residents of Laramie are probably familiar with the large concrete semi-dome that anchors the southwest corner of Washington Park. The Edgar J. Lewis bandshell has become a staple in the community as Laramie’s only public outdoor stage. It is a memorial, in a way, to University of Wyoming music professor Edgar J. Lewis for whom the bandshell is named. It was renamed in the 1980s to honor the professor. The concrete structure is also a memorial to events that affected the entire nation for over a decade. The Edgar J. Lewis Bandshell was a Works Progress Administration project that was completed in 1940.”

WPA plaque on bandshell

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on May 15, 2017.