Balmorhea State Park – Toyahvale TX

Description

“Balmorhea State Park is a 46-acre (19 ha) state park located on the San Solomon Springs in Reeves County, Texas, opened in 1968. The closest major town is Balmorhea, Texas. The park is open year round.

The main feature of the park is the 1.75-acre (0.71 ha), 3.5-million-US-gallon (13,000 m3) freshwater pool built around the springs.[1] The spring has a constant flow of 22 to 28 million US gallons (110,000 m3) a day so no chlorination is required. The water temperature ranges from 72 to 76 °F (22 to 24 °C) and up to 30 feet (9.1 m) deep. The pool is used for both swimming and scuba diving. Company 1856 of the Civilian Conservation Corps built the pool between 1936 and 1941. It was constructed as part of FDR’s New Deal during the Great Depression as a way to open up jobs for people needing work. The Civilian Conservation Corps also built San Solomon Springs Courts, which rents rooms available for overnight stays. Camping and recreational vehicle sites are also available.”

Toyahvale, TX 79786