Azalea St. Culvert – Piedmont OK

Piedmont, OK

Infrastructure and Utilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

The Works Progress Administration built a culvert on Azalea St., north of Piedmont, on the border of Canadian and Kingfisher Counties, Oklahoma.

Contributor note: “This culvert is located just east of Mustang Road on Azalea Street NE (Waterloo Road). It runs north-south from Canadian County on the south to Kingfisher County on the north.

This creek must carry quite a bit of water because the concrete culvert opening is approximately 8 feet high and 14 feet wide. A stamped shield on the culvert curbing shows that the WPA constructed this in 1939.”

WPA concrete stamp on site.

Waymarking: (https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMZDGD_Azalea_St_Culvert_Canadian_Kingfisher_Co_OK), accessed September 25, 2018.

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on November 24, 2018.

Azalea St. and Mustang Road