Avondale Elementary School Buildings – Avondale AZ

Avondale, AZ

Education and Health, Schools, Gymnasiums

Description

The old Avondale Elementary School building facing the street at 295 Western Ave., which is now an administrative building for the Avondale Elementary School District was built by the WPA, as is the school’s current gymnasium. These are most likely two of the buildings referred to in a publication by the Three Rivers Historical Society stating that: “In 1937, with a school bond issue of $12,500 and $77,315 in W.P.A. labor, Avondale School added more classrooms.” Several sidewalks around the school also bear circular stamps saying “USA WPA.”

Source notes

WPA Plaques and Sidewalk Stamps Squire J, "City of Avondale," 2008 (Arcadia Publishing) Three Rivers Historical Society Quarterly, Vol. No 12 Issue No, 4, Oct.-Dec. 2015

Site originally submitted by Michael Hudson on December 7, 2016.

45 S 3rd Ave
Avondae, AZ 85323
Maricopa County

2 comments on “Avondale Elementary School Buildings – Avondale AZ

1. Dale Smith

What type of information are you looking for. My farther and grandfather both worked on the avondae and buckeye projects per army records draft record

2. I attended Avondale Elementary school September 1960-1963. I thought the entrance to the school was a red brick building. Are there photos to support my memory??

1. Dale Smith