Augusta State Airport – Augusta ME

Augusta, ME

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Description

Augusta State Airport is a public use airport located one nautical mile northwest of the central business district of the state capital of Augusta, a city in Kennebec County, Maine. The airport is owned by the state of Maine, but managed and operated by the city of Augusta. It is served by one commercial airline, with scheduled passenger service subsidized by the Essential Air Service program.

As per the Federal Aviation Administration, this airport had 3,554 passenger boardings (enplanements) in calendar year 2008, 3,663 in 2009, and 4,300 in 2010. It is included in the National Plan of Integrated Airport Systems for 2011–2015, which categorized it as a non-primary commercial service airport (between 2,500 and 10,000 enplanements per year).

The airport was originally developed in 1934 under a New Deal project by the Maine Emergency Relief Administration, the state division of the Federal Emergency Relief Administration in a state wide survey of airports by Capt. Harry M. Jones in January 1934. The airport was built with 1 N.-S. 2,000×80 gravel runway, 1 E.-W. 1,600×80 gravel runway, and a NE-SW 2,500×80 gravel runway.

Reviewing the ERA in Maine by Hildreth Hewes

Wikipedia