Atkinson Municipal Airport – Pittsburg KS

Pittsburg, KS

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

“The steel structure of the hangar rises from a concrete foundation. Corrugated metal siding clads the walls and very shallow gambrel roof. Large telescopic sliding doors, that extend beyond the original building, dominate the north and south ends. Windows and doors pierce the side (e & w) walls…The hangar originally had a segmental arch roof. Shed roof additions running the length of the side walls created the current roof form. The large end wall doors are also a significant alteration.

Property owner Tommy Atkinson deeded airport land to the City of Pittsburg for $1, and solicited CWA funds for the project. The CWA & the WPA funded filling an area for the north-south runway, pouring the foundation, erecting the steel hangar, and illuminating the air field. A new terminal and office park have been developed adjacent to the original hangar in recent years.”

Atkinson Municipal Airport
Pittsburg, KS 66762