Athletic Field – Antioch CA

Antioch, CA

Athletic Courts and Fields, Parks and Recreation

Description

The Works Progress Administration accomplished work on the athletic field and recreational center for the former High School and Grammar school, now the Antioch Middle School and Fremont Elementary School.

WPA Project No. 165-3-3518, App. Date 10-6-36, $6,970, Total Funds $17,088, Average employed 45, “Construct athletic fields and recreational facilities on the Antioch High and Grammar School grounds in Antioch, Contra Costa County. Antioch Live Oak School District owned property.”

WPA Project No. 165-3-5518, App. Date 5-13-37, $2,401, Total Funds $4,218, Average Employed 14, Federal Man-hours 4,161, “Construct athletic fields and recreational facilities on the Antioch High and Grammar School grounds in Antioch, Contra Costa County. Antioch Live Oak School District owned property. (Additional)”

WPA Project No. 465-03-2-53, App. Date Jul 30 1937, $4,222, Total Funds $5,085, Average Employed 32, Federal Man-hours 5,993, “Construct athletic field and recreational facilities, and perform work incidental thereto, at the High and Grammar School grounds in the city of Antioch, Contra Costa County. Exclusive of projects specifically approved. Antioch Live Oak School District owned property. Continues O.P. 165-03-5518.”

WPA Project No. 465-03-2-53, App. Date 12-3-37, $7,214, Total Funds $10,482, Average Employed 51, Federal Man-hours 10,144, “Construct athletic field and recreational facilities and perform work incidental thereto, at the High and Grammar School grounds in the city of Antioch, Contra Costa County. Exclusive of projects specifically approved. Antioch Live Oak School District owned property. (Additional)”

The high school was damaged in a 1965 earthquake and replaced with a new building so there is no telling what became of the recreational facility.

WPA Job Card, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 5, 2019.