Astoria Park – Astoria NY

Astoria, New York City, Queens, NY

Parks and Recreation, Playgrounds, Athletic Courts and Fields

Description

The 56-acre park dates from the early 20th century, but “major improvements in Astoria Park were undertaken by Parks Commissioner Robert Moses and the Works Progress Administration during a hot summer in 1936. The stunning pool complex opened on July 4 of that year and hosted the swimming and diving trials for the U.S. Olympic Teams in 1936 and 1964″ (NYC Parks). “Besides the swimming pool, various playgrounds and comfort stations were added or renovated during the course of the New Deal using relief labor” (kermitproject.org). This included “an adult play area with handball, basketball, horseshoe and shuffleboard courts, horizontal bars and ladders,” which was completed in November 1936. It likely included the field house and running track pictured here as well.

The 4.5-acre portion under the Triborough Bridge, including a large parking lot, was a 1937 addition, and another 5-acre strip along the East River was added in 1969.

Source notes

Department of Parks, Press Release, November 7, 1936 Department of Parks, Press Release, July 24, 1937 NYC Parks - Astoria Park

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on October 15, 2016.

Shore Blvd.