Artesia Gym – Artesia NM

Artesia, NM

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Schools

Description

"Artesia is home to several WPA construction projects including the Municipal Hospital, the Old City Hall, the gym on the Artesia Schools campus and the wall around Morris Field. The Hospital is in private hands. The Old City Hall is also a private office, but looks much the same as when it was built. The gym is still the gym and Morris Field is still in use, also on the school campus. Much of the construction uses beautiful local stone, which can be seen throughout Artesia, including the once private residence that is now the Artesia Historical Museum & Art Center."

-New Mexico Off the Road

Source notes

"The WPA in Artesia," New Mexico Off the Road. <https://www.offtheroadnm.com/?page_id=4> Flynn, Kathryn A., editor. Treasures on New Mexico Trails: discovery of New Deal art and architecture. New Mexico State Historic Preservation Division, 1995. "New Deal Sites in New Mexico," Atlas of Historic New Mexico Maps, New Mexico Humanities Council. <https://atlas.nmhum.org/atlas.php?gmap=42> New Mexico Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation Association <https://newdeallegacy.org/State_Sites2/New_Mexico.htm>

1002 W Richardson
Artesia, NM 88210