Arroyo de la Laguna Bridge – Sunol CA

Project type:

Description

The Arroyo de la Laguna Bridge across Alameda Creek in Sunol was built with the aid of the New Deal in 1939. The bridge is located on Highway 84 (Niles Canyon Road) just east of the Main Street turnoff into the town of Sunol, which is best known as the site of a “Water Temple” where the Hetch Hetchy aqueduct enters the Bay Area and the eastern station for the rebuilt Niles Canyon tourist railroad.

Arroyo de la Laguna bridge is a plain concrete span of about 100 feet, with the balustrades typical of the interwar period, and it has the date “1938” imprinted at one end.  That system of dating is characteristic of the era and almost always indicates New Deal projects between 1933 and 1942.  In this case, it was almost certainly a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project, since the WPA did extensive work on county roads and bridges in Alameda County and across California.

It might also be a State Highway Department bridge built with federal aid from the Bureau of Public Roads (usually funds from the Public Works Administration).

The bridge appears to a bit neglected and in need of maintenance.

Project originally submitted by Richard Walker on June 19, 2021.