Armory – Yazoo City MS

Yazoo City, MS

Armories, Military and Public Safety

N. W. Overstreet

Contractors:
H. L. White Lumber Yard, Harris and Knowles, W. H. Johnston

Description

The armory for Yazoo City was funded by the WPA with a projected cost of $52,000. Located on the corner of Jackson Avenue and Twelfth Street, it was intended for use as the armory, auditorium, and other public use. The monolithic concrete building was designed by architect N. W. Overstreet. The city provided about $20,000 through the bond sales for their contribution. Harris & Knowles was awarded contract for reinforcing steel, H. L. White Lumber Company for the lumber, and W. H. Johnston for electrical work. Lack of available WPA labor and materials shortages resulted in a delay of completion. The building is extant, though no longer in use as an armory.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Historic Resources Inventory. (Old) National Guard Armory. Retrieved October 27, 2019 from: https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/rpt.aspx?rpt=publicPropSearch&Name=&StreetNo=&StreetName=&City=Yazoo%20City&County=Any

Armory assured for Yazoo City. (May 3, 1940). The Yazoo Semi-Weekly Sentinel, p. 1.

Await release Armory project. (May 7, 1940). The Yazoo Semi-Weekly Sentinel, p. 1.