National Guard Armory – West Orange NJ

West Orange, NJ

Military and Public Safety, Armories

Description

Originally the 102d Cavalry Armory, this facility was constructed with the aid of Public Works Administration (PWA) funds.

“This city is a residential suburb near New York. It has a population of approximately 25,000. The building contains a large riding ring, stable quarters, rifle range, machine shop, repair shop, caretaker’s quarters, company rooms, officers’ lounge, grill room, and administrative section.

It is fireproof throughout with structural steel frame and concrete floor construction. There are 74,256 square feet on the ground floor. The volume is 2,598,690 cubic feet.

It was completed in November 1938 at a construction cost of $458,469 and a project cost of $498,757.”

Additionally, the WPA conducted two related projects: “Improve 102nd Calvary Armory,” WPA Official Project #165‐1‐22‐248; and “Improve armory grounds,” O.P. #665‐22‐2‐161.

1315 Pleasant Valley Way
West Orange, NJ 07052

$498,757.00

4 comments on “National Guard Armory – West Orange NJ

1. John J. Kitchell

As far as history for the national guard, do you have rosters for the 1920’s.

• Gabriel Milner

Unfortunately, we don’t– perhaps of you contact the West Orange National Guard Armory, they can help.

2. W. #Waschmann

I became a member of the 102nd in 1957 Howitzer Co. stayed for 3 and a half years the went active, a then went to the 5th of the 117th. Westfield, my question is i say the Xmas pictures and saw button shirts with the 102nd patch. I would like to purchase one . If you can advise me as to where when i can get one i Would appreciate it

3. Thomas lampo

I was a member of the 102nd back in 1971 to 1977 can I visit the armory