Armory (former) – Atoka OK

Atoka, OK

Military and Public Safety, Armories

Works Progress Administration

Text from the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form:
“The Atoka Armory is a single story, rectangular (1981 x 120′) structure constructed of rusticated and coursed native sandstone of auburn and buff colors. The walls are eighteen inches thick. The stragetic placement of the darker colors raises the masonry to the level of art. The high ceiling central portion of the building has an arched roof, while that on either side is flat. Parapets are on all sections. Pilasters at doorways and vertical friezes above each casement window provide decoration. Garage entrances are through segmental arches. Roof extensions and vertical lines give the armory an Art Deco flavor.

As a Works Progress Administration building, the armory is exceptional for its quality of workmanship that reaches the level of artistic expression. Few structures were of comparable scale. Architecturally it is unique within the Atoka community in terms of type, style, scale, materials and especially workmanship. Construction of the armory provided job opportunities for destitute workers at a time when there were few within the region. Atoka was one of those counties that suffered an influx of unemployed population, a condition that made public work opportunities particularly important. It is also significant that the building itself contributed to the military readiness of a National Guard unit that distinguished itself during the course of World War II.”

National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form

Plaque on building