National Guard Armory Conversion – Gardner MA

Gardner, MA

Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, Armories

Description

Gardner, Massachusetts’s former city hall building was converted into as constructed with the assistance of federal Public Works Administration (P.W.A.) funds. The building is still in service.into an armory with assistance from the Works Progress Administration (W.P.A.).

Source notes

"About the City." Gardner Massachusetts. https://www.gardner-ma.gov/314/About-the-City (accessed May 6, 2016). "City Hall Dedication Program Is Completed." The Gardner News. January 13, 1940. "Council May Ask Extension of Time on New City Hall." The Gardner News. January 5, 1940. "Flag Raising Exercises Open Ceremonies Saturday." The Gardner News. January 17, 1940. "Hamitonians to Play at Dedication." The Gardner News. January 19, 1940. "Mayor May Take Oath of Office at Dedication." The Gardner News, January 18, 1940. "Municipal Offices Are Moving into a New Building." The Gardner News, January 15, 1940. "New $350,000 City Hall Is Modern in Every Way." The Gardner News, January 20, 1940. "New Hall Will Be Ready for Dedication January 20." The Gardner News, January 6, 1940. "Record Crowd Witnesses Inaugural Ceremony of Fred E. Perry as Fifth Mayor of City." The Gardner News. January 4, 1938. "Wells, Hudson, and Granger Widely Known Architects." The Gardner News. January 20, 1940.

Site originally submitted by Tricia Warren on November 17, 2016.

323 W Broadway