Arizona State Capitol Annex Building – Phoenix AZ

Phoenix, AZ

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) funded the construction of the State Capitol Annex Building in 1938. The University of Arizona Libraries Digital Collections information page on State Capitol murals mentions that PWA funds were used “to hire Jay Datus to paint a series of murals entitled ‘The Pageant of Arizona Progress.’ Datus came to Arizona in 1937 at the age of 23, already an accomplished and well-known artist. He spent two years in research for these works in order to accurately depict the dress and actions of his subjects. His figures include Native Americans, miners, explorers, missionaries and pioneers.

According to C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown (1939), “The addition to the State capitol at Phoenix is a separate building connected to the existing structure by means of a corridor. “It is rectangular in plan, 68 by 167 feet, and is four stories and a basement in height. It is occupied by the supreme court, the superior courts, the law library, the offices of the attorney general, the State historian, and necessary vaults and stacks for the storage of records.

The building is fireproof throughout, with reinforced concrete framing and a steel-truss roof. The exterior walls are brick with tufa stone trim, except the first story which is granite. It was completed in 1938 at a construction cost of $570,717 and a project cost of $605,575.”

University of Arizona Libraries Digital Collections, (https://content.library.arizona.edu/cdm/singleitem/collection/NewDeal/id/198), accessed December 14, 2017.

"The New Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscape," The New Deal in Arizona Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation Association.

National Archives Record Group 69-N

1700 W. Washington St.