Ariel Rios Federal Building Murals – Washington DC

Description

“The building contains 25 murals created under the Treasury Department’s Section of Painting and Sculpture (an art commissioning program similar to the Federal Arts Project operated by the Works Progress Administration). This was among the first locations for the integration of murals in federal buildings for New Deal Era federal art programs.

Visitors and federal employees at the Ariel Rios Federal Building have expressed concerns about the appropriateness of six of these murals, including complaints that the murals stereotype Native Americans and that they contain images that are inappropriate for the workplace. Controversy over the murals is not new: The nudity depicted in the murals led to complaints when the murals were originally created.”

"The New Deal: A 75th Anniversary Celebration." Kathryn Flynn with Richard Polese.

12th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue, NW