Appalachian Trail: Final Link – Carrabassett Valley ME

Carrabassett Valley, ME

Paths and Trails, Parks and Recreation

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps completed the final link of the Appalachian Trail in Carrabassett Valley near Sugarloaf Mountain, on August 14, 1937.

A plaque near the site reads: “In honor of the men of the Civilian Conservation Corps who, from 1935-1939, contributed greatly to the completion of the Appalachian Trail in Maine and who, on August 14, 1937, near this spot completed the final link of the entire 2,054-mile trail. Dedicated August 14, 1987 by the volunteers of the Appalachian Trail Club.”

Source notes

There's a lot of specific information on work done by the CCC on the Appalachian Trail in Maine. Multiple books mention that the final link is at this site.

In "The Best of the Appalachian Trail Day Hikes" by Leonard M. Adkins, Victoria Logue, and Frank Logue it reads: "On August 14, 1937, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) workers cleared the final link of the 2,025-mile Appalachian Trail. On a high ridge connecting Spaulding and Sugarloaf Mountains in Maine, a six-person CCC crew cut the last two miles of the trail." -- pg.

Plaque mentioning the completion of the full Appalachian Trail: (https://maineanencyclopedia.com/mount-abram-twp/?hilite=civilian%2Bconservation%2Bcorps), accessed December 27, 2017.

Site originally submitted by Alexis Porter-Fitzmorris on December 29, 2017.

Carrabassett Valley, ME 04947