Andrew Jackson Courts – Nashville TN

Nashville, TN

Civic Facilities, Public Housing

New Deal Agencies:
Housing Programs, Public Works Funding, US Housing Authority (USHA), Public Works Administration (PWA)

1935

1938

Allied Architects, Richard B. Clark

Description

The Andrew Jackson Courts public housing complex was undertaken in Nashville, Tennessee  following the passage of the Housing Act of 1937 and establishment of the United States Housing Authority (USHA). The USHA worked in conjunction with the Public Works Administration (PWA) in providing funds for local housing development projects, two of which were the segregated communities of Cheatham Place and Andrew Jackson Courts.

The rowhouse appearance, clustered two-story houses were constructed for African American residents. The 398 unit buildings cost $1,890,000. They remain in use today.

Source notes

Leighninger, R. D. (2007). Long-Range Public Investment: The Forgotten Legacy of the New Deal. University of South Carolina Press. Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee's New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press.

Site originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on December 10, 2014.

1457 Jackson Street
Nashville, TN 37208
Davidson County

$1,890,000.00

One comment on “Andrew Jackson Courts – Nashville TN

1. Dravidi Pasha

It really should have been named Dr. W.E.B Dubois and not Andrew Jackson! Dr. Dubois actually graduated from Fisk College right across the street. He was an activist, book author, philanthropist, and help started the NAACP for us African-Americans. President Jackson on the other hand owned slaves and removed the Native Peoples. There shouldn’t be any residential communities that were designed for blacks named after Andrew Jackson; that is just ludicrous…

1. Dravidi Pasha