Anaheim High School – Anaheim CA

Anaheim, CA

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA)

1935

1937

T.C. Kistner

William C. Crowell

Partially Extant

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) funded the reconstruction of the Anaheim High School after the Long Beach Earthquake of 1933. Damage to the school was not extensive but reconstructing the entire school was projected to be less expensive than merely repairing the buildings.

In 1935, State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA) workers deconstructed the original buildings. Then construction of the new school began in the same year. The PWA contributed $111,000 while bonds raised an additional $275,000

The new art deco style main building, library and auditorium were dedicated in 1936. Then in 1937, a gym was built and financed partially by the WPA. Today you can still visit the main administration building, gym and auditorium.

Epting, Charles. The New Deal in Orange County. Charleston, The History Press, 2014.

811 West Lincoln Avenue
Anaheim, CA 92805
Orange County

Federal CostLocal CostTotal Cost
$111,000 $275,000 $386,000

One comment on “Anaheim High School – Anaheim CA

1. James A. Oregel

The Anaheim high school Auditorium has been closed for two years now because the district had to remove asbestos that was in the building. Now the district is trying to decide whether fix it or tear it down. One reason for replacing it is because it has a concrete roof, and since California is earthquake county they are worried about that. I have seen pictures of how they built that building and they put so much steel girders to reinforce that roof, I don’t think anything can knock it down. It is a beautiful building and I would hate to see it gone.

1. James A. Oregel