American Legion Post 28 – Spartanburg SC

Spartanburg, SC

Community Centers, Civic Facilities

Greene & Company, Lockwood

Description

The American Legion building is a Colonial Revival-style stone building that was built by the Works Progress Administration from 1936 to 1937 as a meeting hall for Post 28 in Spartanburg, South Carolina. It still serves that function today.

The American Legion Post 28 building is in the Duncan Park area Spartanburg.  It is up a hill from West Park Drive, with a loop driveway around the building.  The building faces northeast.  The building has a large lawn in front of it, which includes a Civil War monument (built in 1910, moved to the site from elsewhere in 1966).

NRHP nomination form:

Site originally submitted by Stephen Sykes on August 30, 2017.
Additional contributions by Ernest Everett Blevins.

94 West Park Dr.
Spartanburg, SC 29306
Spartanburg County

One comment on “American Legion Post 28 – Spartanburg SC

1. Ernnest Blevins

The Confederate Monument was moved from Church Street at Union Street where it was originally in a median. Under an early 20th century South Carolina court decision monuments could be moved in cases of traffic patterns.

1. Ernnest Blevins