American Legion Hall, Kiowa County Fairgrounds – Eads CO

Eads, CO

Parks and Recreation, Fairgrounds

Description

“The American Legion Hall represents the success of local residents and federal relief programs administered on Colorado’s eastern plains during the Great Depression of the 1930s. Providing much-needed employment in Kiowa County, local workers constructed the building between 1937 and 1938 under the Works Progress Administration (WPA). The hall is a rare surviving example of a simple, vernacular building built by the New Deal agency. The building exemplifies the efforts of the WPA to boost moral during the Depression through the construction of buildings that could be enjoyed by the entire community. The building provides a venue for community gatherings, dances, receptions, and other events, and is part of the entertainment and recreational activities during the annual Kiowa County Fair.”    (www.historycolorado.org)