Alley Spring, Ozark National Scenic Riverways – Eminence MO

Eminence, MO

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Lakes and Ponds, Shelters, Picnic and Other Facilities, Landscaping and Tree Planting

1934

Description

At Alley Spring, the CCC constructed many trails, rock walls, 11 buildings, campgrounds, roads, restored the mill including replacing the floor, and diverted the slough adjacent to the mill to insure that it did not silt in. The CCC unit that worked this site consisted of WWI veterans.

National Park Service

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on July 14, 2015.

Alley Spring
Eminence, Missouri 65466
Shannon County

3 comments on “Alley Spring, Ozark National Scenic Riverways – Eminence MO

1. Mitch Sauget

I was born and raised in Missouri. Every year we would drive down to Alley Springs and camp for a week. This was in 1964. We always camped next to the very cold Alley Spring. In the after noon we swam in the Jack Fork. There was a go cart track, and a little store. I think it was called Harvies. Some of the best times I ever had. Back in those days, very few folks had campers. We pitched a tent and had a great. The only downside was those God Awful out houses. The stench was unbearable. Ah…. the good old days

2. We moved to a small town Loveland, Colorado in 1968. Been here ever since.

3. Mitch Sauget

Also, we drove down from Saint Louis to hopefully find a spot to pitch our Army tent. My parents had a 1948 Chevy and away went. My dad got home from work and off we went.
    Now, I wouldn’t mind retiring there at Ally Springs. In fact I would love to be buried
    there.