Alderwood State Wayside – Eugene OR

Cheshire, OR

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities

Description

Several years after the State purchased land from Lane County, Civilian Conservation Corps enrollees improved the Alderwood State Wayside. The work was conducted in 1935.

As noted in the Oregon State Park’s 1965 publication: “The facilities at Alderwood are not extensive, being a small area for parking cars, two foot-bridges, trails, tables and sanitary facilities, all constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps.” Necessary maintenance at the wayside has resulted in replacement of some of the improvements but the basic lay-out remains the same.

Source notes

Alderwood State Wayside, Oregon State Parks website (viewed April 8, 2022). Alderwood State Wayside - Oregon State Parks

Armstrong, Chester H. (1965) The History of Oregon State Parks, 1917-1963. Oregon State Parks Publication: July 1, 1965. p. 84.

Site originally submitted by Judith T Kenny on May 28, 2022.

23301-23409 OR-36
Cheshire, OR 97419
Lane County

Location notes: Alderwood State Wayside is approximately 25 miles northwest of Eugene on Oregon Highway 36.