Alcova Dam and Reservoir – North Platte River – Alcova WY

Alcova, WY

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Description

“The Alcova Dam is designed for storage and diversion of the river flow into an irrigation canal which irrigates the land around Caspar, Wyoming. The dam is earth fill with a rock surface on the reservoir side. Its height above the foundation is 265 feet, its base thickness 1,250 feet, its crest thickness 40 feet, and the crest length 763 feet. The reservoir formed by the dam has an area of 2,200 acres. The gate structure contains three gates, each 26 by 40 feetm and electrically operated, The project was completed in July 1938 at a construction cost of $2,754,698 and a project cost of $2,779,199. The work has been done under the Bureau of Reclamation.”

Alcova Dam