Alameda Public Library – Alameda CA

Description

'In preparing the design for the new library building, much attention was devoted to acoustics and to the material and artificial lighting of the main reading room. The results have been most satisfactory.
The building was constructed with rigid concrete framing, designed to withstand seismic disturbances. The roof is covered with Spanish tile.
The project was completed in July 1936 at a construction cost of $25,883 and a project cost of $32,826.' (Short and Brown 1939).

An excerpt from the P.W.A. Architectural Survey publication pictured below reads:

"Completed in 1936 at a total cost of $32,800, the rigid concrete frame of the building was designed to withstand seismic disturbances.

The Main Reading Room is well lighted both naturally and artificially; and as a result of intensive study, it is acoustically correct, an important consideration where library reading rooms are concerned."

32826

Source notes

Short, C. W. and R. Stanley-Brown (1939) Public Buildings: Architecture Under the Public Works Administration, 1933 to 1939. United States Government Printing Office: Washington, DC.

788 Santa Clara Ave.
Alameda, CA 94501