Alabama State Training School for Girls Facilities – Chalkville AL

Chalkville, AL

Description

The Works Progress Administration built a total of five buildings for the State Training School for Girls in Chalkville, near Birmingham. The facilities included an administration building, hospital, clinic, and a swimming pool. The estimated federal cost was $179,072.00.

The exact location and condition of the structure is unknown to the Living New Deal.

Source notes

Alabama State Training School for Girls, photographs: (https://www.bplcyberteen.org/resources/exhibits/new_deal/girlsschool/gallery/homestead/pa130026.html), accessed November 13, 2017.

Abandoned buildings at the Alabama State Training School for Girls (https://www.al.com/living/index.ssf/2016/08/eerie_abandoned_campus_of_alab.html), accessed November 13, 2017.

National Archives Record Group 69-N

11 New Deal Stone Structures in Alabama: (https://www.al.com/living/index.ssf/2017/07/11_stunning_stone_structures_b.html), accessed November 13, 2017.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on November 14, 2017.

Alabama State Training School for Girls
Chalkville, AL

13 comments on “Alabama State Training School for Girls Facilities – Chalkville AL

1. Keyla Peters

Would love to see more photo’s of this and more information as I was there in 1966,67,68 and left in 1969

2. marge bolin

I was there in 1958

3. lena lions

I was there from 1972 – 1976

4. annie pyburn

I was there in 1966,67,68 and left in 1969

5. Janet Whitfield

Trying to figure out when I was there, 62/63 – 64/65. Wish there were records to research.

6. it also had boys there. i was there in late 79 to early 80. when i was sent to the roebuck group home.

7. Keyla Peters

I still come to tears occasionally from being there in 1966,67,68 and left in 1969 I was in Alabama Cottage ?

8. Carolyn Scheidegger

I have just seen pictures of how it looks now. I was there in 1972. Junaluska Cottage. We had a great house mother and kitchen matron. The only men on campus was 2 maintenance men and an elderly man and his wife who were house parents in the detention cottage. I think there were men who patrolled around the outside perimeter. I never saw a guard. I made the best of my time there. Of course, most of us were there for truancy and because parents didn’t know or care what else to do. I made some good friends and wish I could locate them.

9. gladys wheeler

I was there in 1971 nice house mother ms. Lovett was sent there for something some one else had done but I made the best out of it got released before time after they find out it wasn’t me I was in Iraquore college

10. Tamicha

Wow, I was there in 2001-2003. It was a life changing experience. I’ve been trying to find copies of the poetry book I’m featured in,since my house caught fire I lost everything.

11. Laura Rhody (Murphy)

I was there in 76-77, in Iroquois cottage at first, then moved to renovated cottage, don’t remember the name.There were boys there then, but we didn’t really have any contact with them. My house mother used to let me run around that big circle 5 times, once a day. There were male guards, and staff, but the house mothers ran the show…

12. Linda Dillard walden

I was there in 1972 they were real good to me .I learn so much how to swim and love going to school doing hair we were lock in at night no mens there I was 14 so very young . The house mother we’re good to us oh I was in alabama

13. Brandy Shepherd

Is there ANY WAY that my husband and I can have access to the property to take pictures? Someone can escort us and see that we only want to take pictures?

1. Keyla Peters

2. marge bolin