Wawona Airport (discontinued) – Wawona CA

Wawona, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Description

A 3000′ sod airfield that operated from 1925 to 1941 next to the golf course, After 1927 supplies were regularly flown in to supply the large hotel complex.

A WPA project Oct. 10, 1935 mentions construction both at Mariposa and Wawona. WPA project 79697. The amount spent was $86,554.

Source notes

The New York Times: "Extending Airway Map Brings the Plane-Vacationist Ever Nearer to the Famous Preserves -- New Ports Being Built," June 9, 1935 (pg. 15)

WPA job card

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on October 26, 2017.

Wawona, CA

One comment on “Wawona Airport (discontinued) – Wawona CA

1. contact Daniel Hartwig, Stanford archivist, for image of Donal Tressider and his wife and their airplane that they used to fly to Wawona.