Airport (former) – Manchester VT

Manchester, VT

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA), Work Relief Programs

Description

Town reports for Manchester, Vermont reveal that federal funds and labor went toward the development of a local airport in 1934. 25 men were put to work on the project. There is no longer an active airport in the community; the location of the former facility is unknown to Living New Deal.

Source notes

Annual Report of the Town Officers of Manchester, Vermont for the Year Ending January 31, 1935 (pg. 12).

Annual Report of the Town Officers of Manchester, Vermont for the Year Ending January 31, 1936 (pg. 26).

A 1934 Commerce Dept. report on airfields in New England said "Manchester – Equinox Airport, commercial.  Located one mile east; and .5 mile north of lumber mill; 1/4 mile east of Rutland Railroad and Battenki River; east of Equinox Mountain.  Altitude, 700 feet.  One runway, 1,600 feet long.  “Manchester Airport” on field.  Aircraft service facilities – day only."

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 19, 2017.
Additional contributions by Andrew Laverdiere.

Manchester, VT

Location notes: Approximate location marker. Located 1/4 mile east of Rutland Railroad and Battenki River; east of Equinox Mountain.