Bert Mooney Airport Improvements – Butte MT

Butte, MT

Infrastructure and Utilities, Military and Public Safety, Airports

Description

Then known as Butte Municipal Airport, the CWA, FERA, and WPA each contributed toward the finishing of the “best equipped landing field in the state.”

The Big Timber, MT Pioneer reported in Sept. 1937:
“Definite plans were completed for the construction of an asphalt surfaced runway 100 feet wide and a mile long, by means of a WPA project, with the city of Butte and the county of Silver Bow co-operating equally in furnishing materials and equipment.”

150 WPA workers worked tirelessly to ensure that the runway was constructed before the onset of winter.

As Bert Mooney Airport’s runway 12/30 is one mile long and 100 feet wide, it is possible that the WPA efforts form the basis for the runway still in use today.

W.P.A. project information:

• “Improve municipal airport”