Airport (closed) – Jellico TN

Jellico, TN

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Description

Tennessee Encyclopedia: “Some of Tennessee’s largest WPA projects reflected the arrival of the age of flight. WPA workers helped complete landing fields and airports at Jellico, Cookeville, Lebanon, Jackson, and Milan.”

The location of the facility, which has long closed, is difficult to discern, as the airport is not recorded on readily accessible topographic maps (the early ones predate the site and the 1954 topographic and 1951 aerials show development along the reported site).

It appears the Jellico Aero Club was in existence by 1921 owned 60 acres of ideal field, with hangars and gas listed in the Flying Guide and Log Book.

Descriptions of Airports and Landing Fields in the United States cites the airport at Lat 36 degree 35 minutes and long at 84 degrees 08 minutes (another source cites its at 36 36 and 84 09 but this seems to and on a mountain vs the flatland of the first notation).

Bruce Swomly Eytinge, Flying Gude and Log Book, 1921, p. 121
Descriptions of Airports and Landing Fields in the United States, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1938, 184

Site originally submitted by Ernest Everett Blevins & Evan Kalish on April 12, 2017.

Jellico, TN