Ah-Gwah-Ching Sanitarium Artwork – Walker MN

St. Paul, MN

Art Works

Description

Between 1935 and 1943, the Ah-Gwah-Ching (“out of doors” in Ojibwe) sanitarium housed “more the 160 items including prints, watercolors, oils and woodcarvings by such artists as Bob Brown, Henry Bukowski, Reathel Keppen, Dorothea Lau, Alexander Oja and Bennet Swanson,” all created through the Works Progress Administration (WPA). When the sanitarium, which opened in 1907 to treat tuberculosis, closed in 2008, the Minnesota Historical Society became the steward of many of these artworks. They now comprise the Ah-Gwah-Ching Archive, much of which can be viewed through this page of the Minnesota Historical Society.

Site originally submitted by Natalie Henegan on March 22, 2017.

MN-200
Walker, MN 56484

One comment on “Ah-Gwah-Ching Sanitarium Artwork – Walker MN

1. Mia Koerner

Looking for information on (ANN) Miriam Ibling of Minnesota an artist who travelled throughout the US and was a WPA supported artist.

1. Mia Koerner