Adams Hall Murals, University of Oklahoma – Norman OK

Norman, OK

New Deal Agency:

Craig Sheppard

Description

The Adams Hall project included a series of murals reflecting different aspects of Oklahoma business life by Craig Sheppard, a fine arts student at the time. The murals “illustrate some of the prominent industries in Oklahoma’s economy, including farming, stock raising, transportation, retailing, banking, oil, mining and smelting.”   (price.ou.edu)

It is not clear if the murals were funded by the PWA directly or by another New Deal art program.

Source notes

Flynn, Kathryn A. 2008. The New Deal: A 75th Anniversary Celebration. Gibbs Smith. https://price.ou.edu/newsletterfall2011/article1.asp

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on June 9, 2013.

Adams Hall
Norman, OK 73019

3 comments on “Adams Hall Murals, University of Oklahoma – Norman OK

1. John Rowe

I was on the faculty of the College of Business at OU in the mid 1960’s. At that time one of the murals was becoming controversial. It depicted an African American agricultural worker with his hat in his hands. I’m wondering what ever happened to that one.

2. Melissa Ski

The missing mural was transferred to the art museum from Price in 2011. I believe it wasn’t on view for some time. It remains in storage at the museum today. I’m doing research on it right now!

3. Ms Melissa Ski,
    We just bought a house that has Craig Sheppard murals on leather on the walls. I was wondering if you could help me find more info on them.

T. McCoy
    [email protected]