Abraham Lincoln High School – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

Meyer - Peugh - Pflueger and Rist

Meyer Construction Co.

Academic unit; shop unit, 2 gyms, auditorium to be added later. 1 new building.

The October 3, 1938 edition of the Daily Pacific Builder reported that $750,000 in PWA funds had been allotted for the first unit of the construction of the Abraham Lincoln High School.

From the school's current website:
"The result of a 1938 bond measure approved by San Francisco voters to address the increasing population in the Western San Francisco area, Abraham Lincoln High School was incorporated into a modern three-story building that was completed at a cost of over $750,000 in 1940 with just 50 classrooms, a cafeteria, a football field, and a library. A little known iact is that the North and South Gymnasiums, the auditorium, and the bungalow expansion were completed much later as separate projects."

Source notes

National Archives and Records Administration, Box 676-677, Reel 8095-8096 Daily Pacific Builder, October 3, 1938. https://www.lincolnhigh.net/history

San Francisco, CA 94116
San Francisco County