Abraham Lincoln High School Murals – Brooklyn NY

Brooklyn, New York City, NY

Seymour Fogel

Description

Artist Seymour Fogel painted two murals, entitled “African Music and European Music” and “Religious and Modern Music”, in the Music Room (Room 327) of the Abraham Lincoln High School in 1936-37.  The New York Schools website shows only a portion of the first mural on its excellent Public Art for Public Schools pages, so it is uncertain if the latter mural is still extant.

Source notes

NYC Dept of Education: "Public Art for Public Schools", last accessed January 2016 New Deal Network "Religious and Modern Music", last accessed January 2016

2800 Ocean Parkway
Brooklyn, NY 11235