Aberdeen Proving Grounds: Officers’ Quarters – Aberdeen MD

Aberdeen, MD

Military and Public Safety

Description

“This P.W.A. allotment made it possible for the Quartermaster Corps of the Army to erect 12 field officers’ quarters of the type illustrated on this page. Each building provides heater, fuel, and storerooms, and a laundry in the basement; a living room, sun porch, dining room, kitchen, pantry, garage, and maid’s room on the first floor; and three bedrooms, two baths, and a dressing room on the second floor. They are frame buildings with exterior walls of native quarry stone. They were completed in February 1936 and the P.W.A. allotment, which involved other buildings at the post, was $688,707.”

2 Halls Cross Roads
Aberdeen, MD