A. H. Stephens State Historic Park – Crawfordville GA

Crawfordville, GA

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Lakes and Ponds, Picnic and Other Facilities, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

1933

Description

“A. H. Stephens Historic Park contains tent and trailer sites, picnic sites, and fishing ponds, as well as a nature trail and rustic cabins, and was mostly built by the Civilian Conservation Corps, beginning in 1933.” (wikipedia)

The park “is located in a beautiful loblolly pine forest planted in the early 1930’s by the CCC.”   (https://www.reserveamerica.com)

The WPA also worked in the park.

A. H. Stephens State Park
Crawfordville, GA 30631
Taliaferro County

2 comments on “A. H. Stephens State Historic Park – Crawfordville GA

1. We have several recent photographs of CCC structures at A. H. Stephens State Park from research for our book on the CCC’s legacy in America’s parks. We are happy to share them.

2. Deborah Atkinson

Wow, I’m sure everyone would love to see your pics. I’d like to take this opportunity to thank you two for helping me find my home on Inman Drive in 1996. I had bought your Atlanta Walks book and heard your talk at one of the Atlanta libraries (?). It was as simple as watching the AJC Home for Sale ads. We lived at 3466 Inman for 15 years. We moved to Lake Lanier in 2011 and miss the old neighborhood. Can’t wait to find your new book.

2. Deborah Atkinson