Hart Mountain National Antelope Refuge – Lake County OR

Description

“A former CCC camp is located at the base of Hart Mountain. From this camp, Company 3442 carried out various projects, including fence construction and the installation of telephone lines. The remaining building was the camp infirmary. The CCC campsite will be developed as a campground in the future. Refuge personnel supervised the building of the existing refuge headquarters buildings and residences, which feature CCC-era stonework.”

–“CCC Landmarks: Remembering the Past”

Source notes

Journal of the Shaw Historical Library Editorial Committee, “CCC Landmarks: Remembering the Past” in We Can Take It: The Civilian Conservation Corps in the Land of the Lakes, The Shaw Historical Library, Oregon Institute of Technology, 2006. Pg. 155.

Hart Mountain National Antelope Refuge
Lakeview, OR

One comment on “Hart Mountain National Antelope Refuge – Lake County OR

1. Judy Mehl

Are there any pictures of the men who served in the CCC Camps, especially from the camp near Lakeview, Oregon. My dad was there from Illinois in 1933.