12th Street Overpass – Folsom NJ

Folsom, NJ

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Bureau of Public Roads (BPR), Public Works Funding

Description

The Bureau of Public Roads provided funds to construct an overpass carrying 12th Street over the railroad in Folsom, N.J. The project was undertaken as part of a larger grade crossing elimination initiative during that era. Living New Deal believes this structure has since been replaced.

New Jersey Board of Public Utility Commissioners: “A “Works Program-State Highway Department” project on which the Board initiated proceedings and on March 26, 1936, after a re-hearing of the case, issued an order to eliminate the grade crossing. Contract for construction was let by the State Highway Department on April 7, 1937 … Funds from the Bureau of Public Roads were allotted to meet the entire cost of construction.”

Source notes

New Jersey Board of Public Utility Commissioners, 1937 Report (pg. 74): https://dspace.njstatelib.org:8080/xmlui/bitstream/handle/10929/33076/1937.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y (accessed Mar. 2018)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 26, 2018.

12th St.