125th Street Sewer – New York NY

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

The Work Projects Administration undertook a large sewer replacement project with respect to 125th Street in Manhattan.

The project was described by the WPA in 1940: “Completed early in 1940. New twin flat-op reinforced concrete sewer, each half ranging from six feet to seven feet in depth and from six feet six inches to eight feet eight inches in width, replacing an antiquated brick sewer. Total length of 3,720 feet, in addition to an overflow chamber, 98 feet long, 22 feet wide and 16 feet 8 inches deep, which was built at the lower end. At the riverfront, the construction includes a concrete bulkhead on wooden piles, from which the flow is carried out into the river through a new 600-foot barrel sewer. The average depth of the sewer below street level is 28 feet, with a maximum depth below street level of 35 feet.”

Source notes

National Archives; Record Group 69: Records of the Work Projects Administration; Entry 755: "Best Project" Reports, 1940; Box 2; New York City.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 10, 2014.

125th Street