Baseball Field Bleachers – Sonora CA

Sonora, CA

Education and Health, Athletic Courts and Fields

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built bleachers for a baseball field in Sonora, California.  This field is part of a larger group of athletic fields behind the building know as “The Dome”, a former elementary school building, long abandoned, that sits prominently on a hill in Sonora.

The WPA bleachers include a stone retaining wall with stairs and a long, stone drinking fountain.  We do not know the exact date of this work, which is unmarked.

The playing field are used by several schools in the area and the bleachers and ballfield sit directly behind and below a building occupied by the small Dario Casina High School, used for students having difficulty coping in the main high schools.

Source notes

Group presses officials for action on iconic Sonora Dome building," The Union Democrat, July 19, 2022.

251 Barretta Street
Tuolumne County