Roman Nose State Park – Watonga OK

Watonga, OK

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Golf Courses, Paths and Trails, Shelters, Picnic and Other Facilities

Roman Nose State Park was created with extensive CCC work from 1935 to 1937. From Wayfinding.com:

Henry Caruthers Roman Nose was a chief of the southern Cheyenne. Born in 1856, this 600 acres was his federal allotment. He lived here from 1887 until his death in 1917. This is a canyon with bluffs overlooking ancient mesas. Company 2819 of the Civilian Conservation Corps labored to make this area a beautiful sight. Work began on September 10, 1935 and the park was opened on May 16, 1937.

The park is located on rolling hills, with gypsum bluffs. Throughout the park, stonework can be seen, providing stairways from one level to another. The first structure created was the Picnic Shelter, which is still enjoyed today. Constructed with stone fireplaces for cooking, and located near the natural springs, this is a sight to behold. There once was an amphitheater also, but it has not survived.

Today, the park has an 18-hole golfcourse, and numerous picnic and camping sites, two lakes, and items for rent such as canoes, paddle boats and mountain bikes. The park is a hiker’s dream. Meeting rooms and hotel accommodations are available for the daily and weekly visitors. A granite monument stands in front of the golf course dedicated to the work of the CCC.

Wikipedia Oklahoma State Digital Library Waymarking.com

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on March 19, 2013.