Post Office Mural – South Orange NJ

South Orange, NJ

Murals, Art Works

Treasury Section of Fine Arts (TSFA), Treasury Department

Bernard Perlin

Description

The historic South Orange post office houses an example of New Deal artwork: a 1939 Section of Fine Arts mural by Bernard Perlin entitled “Outdoor Activities of South Orange.”

Photo of the artist visiting the mural c. 2004: https://www.flickr.com/search/?w=76426631@N07&q=south%20orange

Site originally submitted by Michael Schreiber and Wayne Yanda on June 21, 2014.

31 Vose St.
South Orange, NJ 07079
Essex County

4 comments on “Post Office Mural – South Orange NJ

1. Thank you for posting. As a resident of South Orange and fan of the New Deal and WPA, I have been intending to research this mural for some time. Have posted with link on my FB page.

2. Russell – thanks for your comment. I am looking to get some current images of the mural in the South Orange P.O. Do you still live there?