Post Office Mural – Granville OH

Granville, OH

Wendell Jones

Description

The post office contains a 1938 Section of Fine Arts mural by Wendell Jones entitled “First Pulpit in Granville.”

Granville is the home of Denison University and was the first Baptist College west of the Allegheny Mountains. The mural emphasizes the religious prominence in early Granville. The work is reminiscent of the work of Edward Hicks. The rounded upper margins is unusual, following the architecture of the upper walls.

Wendell Jones was born in Galena KS served in WW I and after the war graduated from Dartmouth College and studied at the Student’s Art League in New York with Allan Tucker and Kenneth Hayes Miller. He moved to Woodstock, NY and taught at Vassar College from 1948 until his death.

Park and Markowitz, Democratic Vistas, Post Offices and Public Art in the New Deal, 1984.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on January 26, 2013.