Palm Springs High School – Palm Springs CA

Palm Springs, CA

G. Stanley Wilson

Pinkerton and Jameson Contractors

Description

The high school was originally built by the PWA in 1938. A PWA plaque still marks the school. In addition to the 12 original classroom buildings of Spanish mission design, many other buildings of varying styles have been added since.

“This project consisted of two buildings at Palm Springs and one building at Banning. The illustrations show the south wing at Palm Springs, the other buildings being similar in character. They are all constructed of reinforced concrete designed to resist earthquake shocks. The project was completed during 1938 at a construction cost of $303,282 for all three and a project cost of $331,550.” – Short and Brown

Source notes

Short, C. W. and R. Stanley-Brown (1939) Public Buildings: Architecture Under the Public Works Administration, 1933 to 1939. United States Government Printing Office: Washington, DC. Further project information submitted by John Elliot, PSHS class of '73. Photos submitted by Julie Arthur.

2401 E. Baristo Rd.
Palm Springs, CA 92262