Excelsior Union High School (former) – Norwalk CA

Norwalk, CA

Description

This school was rebuilt with New Deal help after it was damaged by an earthquake in the early thirties. WPA construction included an auditorium and a classroom building, as well as a boiler house. The buildings showcase a combination modernistic and Spanish style. The high school saw its last graduating class off in 1981. The building is now home to the Norwalk Adult School.

Source notes

Connolly, Donald H. and G. I. Farman. Report of Accomplishment of the Works Progress Administration: Southern California. January 1, 1939.

15711 Pioneer Boulevard
Norwalk, CA 90650

Building now houses the Norwalk Adult School.

Federal CostTotal Cost
$268,023.00 $388,396.00

5 comments on “Excelsior Union High School (former) – Norwalk CA

1. Lauri Nance

The school is still standing but they are demolishing the history building and little by little the rest of the school ! please help

2. The Norwalk-LaMirada School District is in the process of tearing down the History Bulding as I type this. We have an on-line petition with almost 700 signatures as well as numerous hard copies being sent to the school district top protect and preserve the school. Have it designated a historical structure. Won’t you help us with this endeavor? Thank you, Donna Welch

3. Dick & Arden King

We are from the classes of 59 & 60. It would be a real shame to have the beautiful structure of EHS demolished. We’d like to sign a petition. How can we?

1. Lauri Nance