North School – Stoneham MA

Stoneham, MA

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Kilham Hopkins and Greeley

Grande and Volpe

Description

The North School of Stoneham, Massachusetts was built in 1939 as an elementary school with the assistance of funds provided by the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works. It has been adaptively reused as eleven condominiums.

North School Plaque.

Site originally submitted by Marcia M Wengen on January 6, 2015.

195 Collincote Street
Stoneham, MA 02180

3 comments on “North School – Stoneham MA

1. John Finlayson

Looking for classmates in Ms Desmonds 5th Grade Class in the Stoneham North School Year 1939. I remember Jeanne sitting next to me on my right side and Charlie behind her. We had a very interesting creative year as I recall. Anyone who remembers that year, please send me an email at [email protected] P.S. the school wanst built in 1939. It was built in 1937. I attended the 4th grade there in 1938, and then the 5th grade in 1939 Ms Desmonds Class.

2. Marcia M. Wengen

Plaque pictured above is very clearly dated 1939.
    I can find newspaper articles to further attest to the date. Likely that Miss Desmond’s classes were in another building awaiting completion of North School.

Marcia M Wengen
    Stoneham Historical Commission