Carrie Tingley Home for Crippled Children – Truth or Consequences NM

Truth or Consequences, NM

Civic Facilities, Art Works, Military and Public Safety, Sculpture and Bas Relief

Eugenie Shonnard

Now: New Mexico Veterans’ Center

“The New Mexico Veterans’ Center (formerly Carrie Tingley Hospital) was partially funded with WPA funds in 1937. The buildings were left vacant in 1981 when the Hospital moved to Albuquerque. In 1983 the Veterans’ Administration and the New Mexico Legislature provided funds for renovation of the buildings and the establishment of the New Mexico Veterans’ Center.”

-Phyllis Eileen Banks

The “Turtle Pond” outdoor sculpture was commissioned from artist Eugenie Shonnard in 1937.

Source notes

Banks, Phyllis Eileen. "WPA Projects in Southern New Mexico - Windows to our Past," Jan. 6, 2003. "New Deal Sites in New Mexico," Atlas of Historic New Mexico Maps, New Mexico Humanities Council.

992 South Broadway
Truth or Consequences, NM 87901

24 comments on “Carrie Tingley Home for Crippled Children – Truth or Consequences NM

1. Noelle Serra

My mother was at the Tingley Hospital for Crippled Children in the 1930’s. I am doing some research on this. If you can help me with any information it would be greatly appreciated.

2. Tony Lucero

I was a patient at Carrie Tingly Cripple Children Hospital for the first 2 years of my life. I was born with club feet. The doctors performed miracles on my feet. I will always be so grateful for this hospital. I was there 1949-1952. I am very pleased it is serving our veterans.

3. Evan Dobelle

We lived there the Summer of 1957 when my late Dad , Martin was Chief Surgeon of Othopaedics . Loved it but never got a bite let alone a fish in Elephant Butte !!! He loved the opportunity to show us a different part of America .

4. Filimon muniz

I was at the hospital from 1953 off and on for years i got pollio very young and the doctors there helped me alot all i can say is thank you

5. Rene Melendez

My neighbor’s son and mine both had feet problems since birth. The neighbor’s son went to the hospital for corrective surgery and therapy following. He is perfectly healed! My son had turned in feet at birth and after some PT sessions and corrective foot wear was able over time to walk normally. We never got a bill from them! So grateful the hospital has been re purposed. Our veterans deserve a good facility to get health care. That building and the hallways and rooms are special to me.

6. Judy Killian

I was in and out of Carrie Tingley in TorC, between the years of 1954 and 1958 (roughly): my ages 6 to 8 years old. Our family lived south of Hachita – no phones, lotsa dirt roads in between… after a century ( I was a little kid) of being in and out of hospitals – and no reason ever explained to me – my left foot was operated on, for whatever reason I still don’t know.

7. Dennis Rogers

I was a patient on and off from 1942 to my last appointment in1968 before I turned 18. I had polio that effected my right leg and had numerous surgeries so I could be as normal as possible. Today I am 72 years old and I had a good life and was able to most things that other kids did.

8. David c. Elmore

I was a patient at T or C from 54 to 56(appox) with a few visits afterward to adjust leg braces. I am 68 now and have always been thankful to my folks and Dr/nurses who cared for me during those hard times. Thanks to them I have lived a good life on my feet with little notice of what it could have been. My earliest memory is a nurse giving me peppermint candy before seeing the Dr to tighten braces as that was rather painful.

9. Yvonne Shell

My dad was a patient at the age of 8 (1942) until he turned 18. He had numerous surgeries on his legs due to polio. His family was made up of doctors, nurses, and other handicapable children. He grew up to be very smart and talented. Dad took us to visit when we were little. He lived a great life until age of 82. Thank you, the Joe A. Valdez family.

10. MELISSA A PADILLA

I was a patient in 1977 after birth. I would like more info about my treatment. Where can we get records.

11. David Keightley

I was there for a knee operation in 1974 when I was 17 yrs old. I met some amazing kids rising up from some very tough breaks, a few astounding tales. Major eye opening experience for me in my teens. I went down there lamenting my knee issue, I left there with my eyes wide open and my knee repaired. The brain reset was the most valuable medicine.

12. Brenda Shriver

I was there in December of 1955 due to arthrosis in my left knee. They gave me a shot in the knee, and I had no more problems for about 60 years or so, then just twinges. I’m so grateful to them. While i was there, there was a young woman who had had her gas stove explode in her face. She had been there for a year or so when I met her. My cousin and I were talking about her a couple of years ago, and I believe she was the neighbor of my cousin’s mother in law back when the accident occurred.

13. LISA Ulibarri CHAVEZ

My father was a resident of Carrie Tingley off and on, until his last surgery in January or February of1966. He was treated for polio in his leg. My father is now 76, married to my mother for 54 years, raised 3 daughters and retired from a successful career in banking. As he gets older, he’s been opening up more and more about his experiences in T or C. I’m trying to find more information and would love to talk to someone who was treated there during that time. My father’s name is Michael Ulibarri, but I believe he went by Jo or Jose..

14. I My name is Mary I was there in 1965 to 1967 , at the time I was 6 I remember getting abused by a nurse that had salt and pepper hair. I had my leg amputated there and was left in a room for days in crib. I lay there in feces and poop for days. She would come and bring me food and throw it at me. .

15. Karol Simmons

Hello,I was at Carrie tingles hospital in 1946 at the age of 4.I had polio in my right leg. I was in and out of the
    Hospital until my pre teens with multiple operations. Unfortunately they were not able to help my right foot very much so I still have a drop foot. It doesn’t really matter much now,but when I was in my teens and going to school it mattered a lot. But I am grateful to my mom and the staff at Carrie ringlet for all they did do for me.

16. Where do you find records of your stay at Carrie Tingley Hospital? I was a patient there from 1968-1969 with follow ups there for two years for hip issues. I would love to find this I do if possible. Thank you!

17. Ronnie J Lee

I was a patient at Carrie Tingley Children Hospital to as a baby with Double Club Feet I am amazed at what the doctor’s and nurse’s done for me my parent’s always told me growing up the doctor’s told them they estimated by the time I was 35 my legs might play out on me and here I am approaching 70 years of age I’m still walking. I am proud to be a Carrie Tingley baby.

18. Frank Williams

My mom was there in late 20’s and 30’s. She was one of the first patients. She is 96 years old and still living and she still walks with an aid of a walker now. She has told me stories about the hospital and that she was away from her family at an early age for long periods of time. She was born in Trujillo, New Mexico or more precisely a place called Cherryville. Our family is the Bonney’s and the BACA’s on maternal side. We are so grateful that she is still here with us to this day and she is sharp as ever.

19. Thomas Heine

I was at Carrie Tingley off and on in 1954-1955,
    I was 8 and had lost my left leg due to cancer, I am now76
    The only one that I can remember their name was a Andy who was there as I remember with a club foot,

20. Jo Parks

I was a patient at Carrie Tingley in the late 1950s. I was struck by lightning as a small child and as a result caused severe scoliosis. I had 3 spinal fusions which probably saved my life. I am now 76 years old and was able to go on in life and have a good career because of the good treatment and loving care I received. I remember a nurse’s aide named Sista; she was a wonderful woman and cared about all the children under her care. I have gone on the grounds since it became the NM Veterans ctr and cannot think of a better place for care of the folks that were brave enough to keep us safe

21. I received treatment and hip surgeries at CTH in T or C by Dr. Munger when I was a toddler in 1973. He did a fantastic job and I loved a relatively normal, very active life. I don’t have too many memories other than follow up visits in the 70’s. Dr. Munger always said I’d need my hip replaced by age 40 – . I made it to 46 before that happened! I was able to get all medical records quite a few years ago. Rest peacefully Dr. Munger. Glad to see the building is being put to very good use!

22. Donald Casey Perry

I was a patient of and on during the 1940’s. I was in a house fire and burned severely. The doctors at Carie Tingley built me a new left hand. God used them to perform a miracle. I was able to come back to Truth or Co sequences in 1954 and serve as a summer youth minister at the First Baptist Church. I praise God for that wonderful Children’s Hospital and the wonderful doctors and nurses that ministered to me. I am now 89 plus years old.

23. Quanah Barker

My brother was treated there around 1954 for removal of a growth on his wrist. I went with my mom and him once and saw someone in an iron lung who had polio. My brother lived to be 77 and never had any complications from his surgery. We lived near Animas, New Mexico at that time.

24. My mom is Isabell Lucero -Williams. She is 98 years old and will turn 99 in November. She was one of the first patients at the hospital. She had told me stories of there. She was there for quite a bit of time during her young age. She contracted polio at birth. She was not able to fully walk until 18. She is not as mobile as she once was but is sharp as a whistle. She is very special and she is thankful that the hospital was able to help her walk again.

1. Noelle Serra

2. Tony Lucero