Miller Park – Salt Lake City UT

Salt Lake City, UT

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Picnic and Other Facilities

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

The WPA (and possibly CCC) conducted extensive work to create Miller Park from 1935 to 1936. From the Intermountain Antiquities Computer System (IMACS) report:

Site 42SL000711 is Miller Park, a historic public park, with seven built features, in Salt Lake City, Utah. The features consist of a stone double staircase (F-01 ), a stone platform wall and culvert (F-02), a stone bridge (F-03), two stone benches and stairs (F-04, a stone bench and raised platform F-05), a metal bridge (F-06), and stone retaining walls (F-07). Two maintained walking trails run along the east and west sides of the park. The park is in a small, wooded ravine formed by Red Butte Creek (a perennial stream that runs along the bottom) and is bounded by 900 South on the north end and by private property on the east, south, and west ends. Vegetation in the park is dense, riparian, and includes aspen trees, cottonwood trees, grasses, and English ivy. The park is in good condition because it is regularly maintained. The park has been affected by erosion due to the steep valley walls and Red Butte Creek.

[…]

The stone features are thought to have been built by the WPA or CCC based on the techniques used, but no documentation can be found to confirm or refute who built the features. The park dates from 1935 to present. No artifacts were observed at the site.

E 9th St. at Diestel Rd.
Salt Lake City, UT 84105