Lighthouse (former) – New Bedford MA

New Bedford, MA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Maritime: Harbors, Ports & Lighthouses

Description

This small lighthouse bears a plaque showing it was built by the WPA in 1935-36. It no longer functions as a light house. Another more recent inscription shows it was “Relocated and Reconstructed” to its current location in Peter Francisco Memorial Square in 1982.

Site originally submitted by Lee Wright/The History List on June 21, 2014.

Grand Army of the Republic Highway
New Bedford, MA 02740
Bristol County

2 comments on “Lighthouse (former) – New Bedford MA

1. George J. Vezina

The original location of this “lighthouse” was nowhere near the water. It was located about six block up from the waterfront in the parking lot of City Hall. It was moved from there when the bus station was built.
    I can remember as a child in the 1960’s, going to City Hall with my mother, and there was a man sitting up in the lighthouse who would pount out where empty parking spaces were.

2. George J . Vezina — I saw your post from Nov. 28, 2014 and would like to use it in a story I am writing for the New Bedford Standard-Times about the old lighthouse/watchtower. You can email me a [email protected]
    Thank you.

1. George J. Vezina