Kingfisher County Jail – Kingfisher OK

Kingfisher, OK

Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, Police Stations, Penal Facilities

Description

Kingfisher is the seat of Kingfisher County. This building, constructed in 1936 as a jail, is currently occupied by the Kingfisher County Sheriff’s Department as their county jail. It stands south of the courthouse at 119 S. Main Street. It was built with a WPA appropriation of $5,802.

The building is constructed of large, tan-colored brick. The west and south sides have a metal security facade, however, construction can be viewed on the east (rear) side. This is a two-story building with an exposed basement. The windows are single units. A photo from the 1980’s shows the openings once held 42-pane casement windows, however today, some window openings have fixed glass panes, and others are two-pane single hung. The sills are stone.

Originally posted at Waymarking.com Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on June 27, 2015.